School: Mainistir na Corann (roll number 12041)

Midleton, Co. Cork
Sorcha Madeline Daunt

1. The wild birds that are found in our district are, robins, thrushes, black birds, crows, swallows, jackdaws, sky-larks, pigeons, bluetit and woodpeckers.
    The swallows go away in Winter and come back in Summer. Sometimes in winter you see swallows perched on masts of ships going abroad to a warmer climate.
    In our district the robin builds her nest in a wall, the thrush builds her nest in a bush, the crow builds her nest on a tree, the swallow builds her nest in houses, the jackdaw builds her nest in the chimneys, the sky lark builds her nest on the ground, the woodpecker and the pigeon build their nests in trees and the bluetit builds her nest on the bank of a river.
    If the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain and if she flies high it is the of sunshine. A story in connection with our Savour is told about the robin. The robin picked the thorns out of the wreath our Savour wore and a little speck of blood fell on the birds
    Holly Berry
    Midleton, Co. Cork