School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

Local Landlords
    The local Landlords were the Lords of Fermoy the family name was Roche. They got the land because one of the Fermoys married a daughter of the Flemings. The Lords of Fermoy are supposed to be here since the Normans. One of the Fermoys were to have all the land while he was over ground, so he caused an arch to be built and that when he died he was to be put on the arch so that he would always be over ground. Tithes were collected in this district long ago usually in kind. There must have been evictions in these times because the remains of houses are still to be seen on the cliffs in a place called Bun Faille. A story is told of a man who hired a ship to bring his tenants to America so that he would have a bigger farm. The last Fermoy was fond of Greyhound racing, he had a hound that was racing in a race one day, he put all his money on the dog. While the race was in progress a crow attracted the attention of the hound, and he lost the race and Lord Fermoy lost his estate.