School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. There are three churchyards in the Parish, Aghada, Corkbeg and Inch. The three of them are still in use. Corkbeg and Inch slope to the East, but Aghada is almost level. They are not round they are square. Trees grow in Corkbeg churchyard only. There are ruins of old churches in each churchyard.
    On the wall of the old church in Corkbeg the date 1587 is there. There are some very old crosses and monuments in Corkbeg also.
    In Aghada there is a very old monument and the date on it is 1711.
    There is a disused churchyard in Rostellan and another in Titeskin, but no one around here remembers burials taking place there.
    Unbaptised children are buried around the edges of the churchyard, near the walls.
    Some of the oldest tombstones in Corkbeg have names and dates as follows,