School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. In the Parish of Aghada there are two Holy Wells. One in the townland of Trabolgan and the other in the townland of Titeskin the names are Angel's Well and Lady's Well. People used to visit Angel's Well long ago, and perform rounds there but now they only visit Lady's Well on the fifteenth of August. A man from Whitegate got cured in Angel's Well long ago. Monks lived in Trabolgan in the olden times and they built a Monastery near the Well and they took the water from it, but now the Monks have gone and the Monastery has fallen. In Whitegate there is a Protestant Church called St Michael's and All Angels' and it is about a quarter of a mile from the Well.
    The time for visiting Lady's Well is eight days before the fifteenth and eight days after, you must make three visits. The prayers to be said are five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys.
    The old people say that the Blessed Virgin appeared there. A girl from Cobh got cured there, she had bad sight and by rubbing the water to her eyes she received her sight, and she caused a statue of the Blessed Virgin to be put near the Well. Beside the Well grows a big tree and visitors leave rags on it, as relics.