School: An Geata Bán (roll number 11992)

Whitegate, Co. Cork
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. St Brighid's Day :- Long ago on the eve of this day people used to make crosses from rushes.
    The youngest girl of the family would kneel outside the door with the bundle of crosses on her arm, representing St Brighid, and would ask to be let in. Those inside would say she is welcome and then she would go in and distribute the crosses. The crosses would then be kept and on All Saints' Day they would be blessed. On St Brighid's Eve also, girls go around from house to house with a doll to represent St Brighid. The collect money and when they have enough they share it.
    Shrove Tuesday :- Pancakes are made. Verses of poetry are written about the Bachelors and Maids of the place who have failed to get married during Shrove. Up to the present in this place a rope is stretched across the road to catch a Bachelor or Maid who may be passing by. They are then roped and are supposed to be taken to the Skelligs where Easter was later then on the mainland.
    Easter Sunday :- It is said that if you get up early on Easter Sunday you will see the Sun dancing in memory of the Resurrection of "Our Lord".