Scoil: Gaibhlín

Gyleen, Co. Cork
Mrs M. Revatto

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    believed that a shop, a public house, and even a church, once stood there, but it is known that it was very long ago. One house only remains and it has been converted into a cow-house.
    Account given by Mrs Barry aged 93
  2. On Sunday night the 8th of January 1868 the seaside village of Guileen nestling in a little glen near the sea was rudely awakened by the shrieking of sirens, crackling of sky rockets, and all the "alarms and excursions" attendant on the momentous event of a splendid American liner held fast on the reef called "Hegarty's Point" which forms the western side of the fishing cove. The splendid ship when seen next morning appeared to be almost at the doorsteps of the houses of the west end of the village.
    The "Chicago" a vessel of 3,000 tons, was at that time classed as a first rate liner. Built in 1856 for the Orient routes
    Thomas Hegarty
    Gyleen, Co. Cork