Scoil: Gaibhlín

Gyleen, Co. Chorcaí
Mrs M. Revatto

she was subsequently acquired for the Guion Line.
    The captain of the stranded ship ascertaining that the situation was very serious, ordered the boats to be lowered; and soon each, crowed with passengers, were plying shorewards: but the night being dark, they did not percieve the situation of the beach and were unconsiously rowing towards the rocky and surf beaten spot: where certain catastrope awaited them, had not the local Pilots the Dunne brothers with their boats and stout hearted crews arrived early enough to prevent such a dire consummation. There is no epic story of the wreck to relate, but a due need of praise must be given to those pilots and boatmen. Under the efficient superintendence of the Pilots disembarkation of the passengers and crew was eventually effected without the loss of a single soul.
    Fortunately the weather was moderate, except that a heavy fog hung over the coast. To that fog was attributed the loss of the good ship "Chicago" which was commanded by an experienced and capable navigator, Captain McNay. I quote from an old number of "The Illustrated London News" the following account; "The screw steam-ship "Chicago"
    1. am
    Thomas Hegarty