School: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Glanmire, Co. Cork
D. Beckett

1. Long, long, ago when the English were oppressing Ireland there lived in a big castle in the county Cork a rich Norman Baron.
    Not far away a poor shoe maker named O'Reilly lived in a little cottage.
    One morning the Norman was standing at the Castle door when the smoke from the cottage chimney reached him and almost suffocated him.
    Then in a great rage he sent word to the shoemaker telling him that he would come the next morning and burn the cottage to the ground. The poor man went to the bed that night feeling sad because he knew that this would be the last night he would spend there.
    In the morning he was awakened by a loud knocking on the door and he was very frightened because he thought the Norman had come to destroy his house. When he opened the door however, he only found the rich man's coachman who told him that his master was dead and so could not fulfill his threat
    Frank O' Flynn