School: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Glanmire, Co. Cork
D. Beckett

1. A Folk Tale of Riverstown House
    All day long the snow had been falling and the ground was covered with a thick white carpet but inside Riverstown House the log fire crackled cheerfully and the dancing flames threw weird shadows on the rich tapestried walls. It was Christmas Eve and also marked the coming of age of Sir John McCarthy Moore the only son of his widowed mother. The guests were seated around the fire, among them the dark eyed Spanish girl to whom Sir John was shortly to be married. Someone suggested telling a ghost story. Sir John said that there was a haunted room in the house where one of his ancestors was murdered. The room was locked and never used, the servants being afraid to go in its vicinity. Sir John's cousin, Peter, who was a daredevil suggested visiting the room just for curiosity. Lady McCarthy Moore at once implored her son not to
    Riverstown, Co. Cork
    Patricia Nyhan