School: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Glanmire, Co. Cork
D. Beckett

1. A long time ago there lived in this locality a man named Ballaghan who led a very wicked life. He never went to Mass and on the night of his death he asked for the priest to be sent for so that he might receive the last Sacraments. The priest was surprised at this request but he set out in his trap for the sick man's house. On his way he had to pass an old ruined castle and as he drew near it the horse suddenly reared and neighed. Then the priest saw a bluish light shining from one of the windows of the old castle and at the same time an unearthly voice called out 'Turn around and go home, the devil has claimed this man's soul' The Priest was very frightened but he fought back his fear and getting down he knelt on the road and prayed. Then he tried to lead the horse past the spot but the horse would not move. The priest knelt down and prayed again and when he got up the blue light had disappeared.
    Frank O' Flynn
    Glanmire, Co. Cork