School: Gleann Maighe (Íochtarach)

Glanmire, Co. Cork
D. Beckett

1. One of the strangest stories ever told in this locality is the story of the lame man.
    One night a man was coming home through an old country road. He had not gone very far when he heard someone following him. He could hear the heavy footsteps very plainly and they were the footsteps of a lame man. He thought there was nothing unusual in this but yet he felt a cold shower creeping over him. He quickened his pace but still the foot steps could he plainly heard.
    The man was now very frightened; beads of perspiration stood on his forehead. He went at his very best pace not daring to look behind him for fear of seeing some evil spirit. his [sic] heart was beating very fast and yet he could hear the thump thump of the heavy footsteps and strange to say it never seemed to get any faster
    Stephen Murphy
    Dunkettle, Co. Cork