School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. On the 18th of December 1834 a raid was to be made on the lands of Widow Ryan near Barthlemy. A great crowd came to obstruct the Bailifs and to protect the widow. A fierce fight raged for some time. At last the order was given to the soldiers to fire. Two Volleys were fired on to the haggard the soldiers were in. The act of firing the third volley when Garrett Standish Barry D. L. M.P. for Cork. (1st Catholic MP for district) rode his horse from Leamlara eight miles away and dashing between the soldiers and people, cracking his whip shouting at the top of his voice, Cease fire, Cease fire. I command the peace. He then ordered the soldiers back and turning to the people who shouted and cheered for Leamlara. An old man who was wounded told the teller that when Standish arrived the people forgot their trouble and the wounded felt no
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher