School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    there was a graveyard there till a Priest a stranger came to Cotters house with a map and book and told them and showed them where the graveyard was marked on the map. In the same direction from Pawe's Bridge to the graveyard is a field (in Dooneen) called Páirc an Aifreann.
  2. There lived in Garranes Maurice Fitzgerald now dead and would be about 78 years. It locally believed that the "Jolles" Fairies or dead People used follow him.
    Several times when coming home from fairs he would be found next morning in a field with jennet and car. Yet there was no possible inlet from the road.
    He was one night coming from a funeral and got a lift from my father R.I.P. and as soon as he sat into the car the horse refused to pull down a hill. He was about eleven stone weight.
    David Cotter
    Ballynaglogh, Co. Cork