School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (no title) (continued)

the candle made - he was told by his mother that tallow of the cow and woollen thread were used -

Old Mick Murphy of Knockaheem (The Gabha) now dead - a black smith used make spades, ploughs (swing), fine cranes, and rough frost nails - Mick supposed to be a great horse shoer. If Mick got a [?] [?] to do he gave it a stroke of a hammer and broke it.

Mrs, Cashman of Maoleen near Knockraha North West perhaps was spinning up to about 10 yrs ago. She is dead about 3 years. She got the Spinning Wheel in fair condition from David Cotter's mother of Ballinakilla. David the son often saw the thread and wool the stockings made from it made by this Mrs. Cashman. This Mrs. Cashman used dye the wool a dirty brow and about 3 weeks of white at the knee of the stocking. A man by the name of Ned
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher