School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. An old murdering woman by the name of "Pittecoat Loose" passed through this place. and threatened to Kill a farmer out near "TWO POT HOUSE" near BALLINOE (Probably in the direction of Bartlemy from Lisgoold)
    The farmer told the P.P. of that district and he told the Farmer not to fear and that they would go late the next night to meet her.
    They did so.
    As they moved along the road they saw her but they had Holy water a steel fork, and a cock. As she came they made a ring on the road and stood inside it.
    She approached and threatened the farmer. The priest told her she was a bad woman she said not. Then he said you are a murderer and she said she was He [?] her teeming a stream like the ocean and has never since come back.
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher