School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. One night late a man was coming from Middleton and near Leamlara Chapel he met a woman pushing a cradle with a baby and a lighted candle in it. when it came to the Cross it disappeared,
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher
    James O' Connell
    Jim Mc Carthy
    Condonstown, Co. Cork
  2. A. A local farmer name MacCauliffe and his wife were coming from Midleton late. Near Leamlara Cross a woman sat into the car. The horse slipped at the cross and began to sweat. He had to untackle the horse and leave the car and woman there. The woman never spoke. The man and his wife had to walk two miles home to Knockaheem.
    B.
    James Ward tells the above story and stays he remembers when a man died in Knockeen a Cruvé and his ghost was seen several