School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

When the Goban Saor lived in in his castle at Rathagoban he brought his sheep to wash them at Corraiga Clash. T'was lucky to wash them there once a year.
    Before he sent his son to Tallow fair with the fleece of wool he got it washed at Corriga Clash. ie where the Abha na Corra meets the Abha na Bróg (In the vicinity of Lisgoold School).
    Tallow was noted then for intelligent girls. The Goban said he would get a wife for his foolish son there. He killed a sheep and skinned it with the wool on. He sent it to Tallow fair by his son and told him to sell it to the first young girl that would give him the price of it and the skin. At last he met a young girl who gave him tupence for it. She pulled off the wool and gave him back the skin. The Goban was delighted and next day set off with the son to find the girl to make her his daughter in Law.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    J.C. Neville