School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. (continued from previous page)
    and during the 9 days after the feast. No rounds are made here. The visitors just say the rosary - take a drink of the water, and leave hanging on the Palm Trees bits of rags, medals, beads or ribbons as offerings and take home some of the water.
    It's known as "Our Lady's Well". The story written by Nora Fitzgerald and told by Mrs Buckley has reference to the origin of this Well. A palm tree grows on either side of the well and a Hazel tree near one of them. These palm trees are growing there as long as anyone can remember.
    There is mention that a young boy who had a stiff arm (not able to use it) got the use of it after visits to this well. His mother was a faithful visitor to this well.
    It's a belief that if the water were boiled a "frog" would come in the pipe of the kettle, or a fish in the kettle.
    The well is built round with stones laid flat on one another. A large flat stone is placed on top covering the well. A stream flows from the field down a rocky incline and there is no sign of a
    J.C. Neville
    Teacher