School: Léim Lárach, Carraig Thuathail (roll number 4118)

Leamlara, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Nia (Meville?)

1. Foreword:
    The following seems to be another variation of the story on the previous page, other locals say the treasure is at the "Camn na hAbhann"; This is a stream running through the land of Collins previously inhabited by a family of the name of "Barry" and joins the Owen a Curragh at Dundullerick Bridge. One stream rises at Coolquane and flows through Knockeenacruagh South and another Stream rises in the Mountain and flows south to join the Coolquane stream at "The Big Cow". Then it is called the "Owen na Curragh" river.
    Collins are still owners of this farm - age about between 60 yrs - 70 yrs
    John C. Neill
    Male
  2. In Collins's glen two miles from Lemlara North there is gold hidden in a top boot and a firken. It was put there by one of the Barrys of Lemlara, The man's wife had the gold in Lemlara and when she got married she took as much as she could carry in an apron. She told the old man that she had brought the gold and they were afraid that it would be found. When the old man was dying the only thing he said that it as at the bend of the wood.
    Miss Elizabeth Collins
    Glengarriff More, Co. Cork