School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    are but the successors of a great monastic establishment which once flourished there and which gave place in more recent times to mouldering ruins, smuggler-haunted caves and convict cells. The ground made holy by the presence of the monks was profaned by the ravages of the marauding Dane and the ivy-clad ruins were never restored to their destiny save when they provided friendly shelter for the outlaw priests of the Penal Days.
    All of us are familiar with the name of St. Carthage. Lismore and Rahan are freely associated with his name but for some reason Spike is seldom mentioned. Yet we know from his "Life" that as a reward for his having cured the king of Munster of many diseases he was given extensive lands in Munster including Inispick in Cork Harbour. Furthermore, we are told that he sent his monks to build a monastery on the island, and that he resided there himself during the
    William Allen
    Cóbh, Co. Cork