School: Presentation Brothers' School, Cóbh

Cóbh, Co. Cork
An Bráthair Ó Doghair

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day when the building was about half completed a workman became insane on a scaffold about eighty feet from the ground. The first symptoms of his insanity showed themselves when he challenged a fellow workman to jump with him to the ground. At first the workman did not know what to do but he maintained his presence of mind. Then he said calmly to the lunatic "That's altogether too easy, what about going to the bottom and jumping up." The lunatic readily agreed and when he had descended he was put into the custody of the police.

To the east of Ringaskiddy there is a small piece of land jutting out into the sea.

To the east of Ringaskiddy there is a small piece of land jutting out into the sea. On top of this Peninsula there is a slab of rock with two prints which resemble the marks of two large hoofs. The old people say that these are the marks of the Devil's feet. Hence there is a saying among the country people when speaking of the devil "Where ever he spends the day he spends the night at Ring."