School: Gleanntán

Glounthaune, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Daghnáin

1. In olden times the people had many cures of their own for their ailments.
    When they had a toothache they used squeeze a frog between their teeth and if he screeched the pain would go.
    The cure for warts was as follows:-
    A cross was made from elder sticks and a mark made on it for every wart on your hand. The cross was then buried and it was said that when the cross rotted the warts would wear away also.
  2. People long ago had their own cures for diseases and other ailments. To cure a tooth - ache they used catch a frog and put him in their mouth and let him screech three times. In those days the whooping cough was cured by milk left behind by a ferret.
    Tadhg Ó Cróinín
    Glanmire, Co. Cork