School: Brooklodge (roll number 5904)

Brooklodge, Co. Cork
C. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ten minutes in the water they would take it out quite hard and open the fastening on top of the mould, then they would put a nail into the wick at one side and draw it out and it was then a perfect candle.
    There was also a spade and shovel mill in Upper Glanmire worked by water, the way they had for making them was they would print a mould of the pike or shovel in a heap of sand. The iron would be melting in a furnace when they would have the moulds cut out then they would get small vessels with long handles and take the liquid out of the furnace and pour it into the moulds in the sand and let it set there for a time they would have about a hundred moulds working together. When the liquid would be hard they would take them out with a tongs and hang them up and let them there for a certain time and then they would clean them off with sand paper. They would then tie them up with wire and sand them away. There were about twenty people employed there.
    There was a paper mill in Butlerstown it was worked by water and a turbine, there were about twelve men employed there. There were always two horses carrying paper to Cork in the morning and bringing back rags in the evenings. There was a large river flowing along from Kilquane into the mill to work the turbine, when these horses would back in the evening, the rags would be put into a large vat and covered over with water. The next morning, the water would be drawn off then they would be put into a boiler and boiled for
    Mary Casey
    Mr William Casey