School: Brooklodge (roll number 5904)

Brooklodge, Co. Cork
C. Mac Carrthaigh

1. A wealthy man lived in the local town of Fermoy.
    He was the owner of a beautiful house, and grounds and he lived with his wife and only son. One day an aged piper came to the door looking for alms, the servant refused him but as he was turning away from the door the master saw him and called him.
    He gave him two half crowns and invited him to partake of some food.
    As both men were talking the little walked into the room. The piper seeing him told the man that he would foretell his future. He then told the father that the boy would be drowned.
    The father at once dismissed the piper and soon after engaged a special nurse for the boy to follow him about where ever he went and also gave strict orders that he was not to be let near any water.
    The father then proceeded to look for a site away from any water on which to build a house.
    After a few days he came upon the Corrin Mountains and chose it as the place on which to build a house. All things necessary for building were got and in a few days the work of the building was begun.
    After a few months when the house was nearly completed the nurse took the little boy up to see it.
    He was delighted at being brought out and ran around all day all the men taking care of him along with the nurse. He was watching a mason making some cement and while the man was doing some plastering the boy fell into the barrell of water and was drowned. The house was left unfinished the men went home and the stones are still to be seen on the Corrin Mountain.
    Margaret Carroll
    Riverstown, Co. Cork