School: Brooklodge (roll number 5904)

Brooklodge, Co. Cork
C. Mac Carrthaigh

1. The sign of the cross must be made first starting at the forehead then towards the feet as far as the hand can reach, then as far as the hand can reach each side.
    The prayer as follows.
    Áine máthair Muire. Muire máthair Críosth Eiblís gabrail máthair Eóin baiste cuirim an trúir fan idir mé is galar na leaba cuirim an crann gur crochadh Íosa Críosd idir mé agus an trom luighe.
    In Ainm An Athar agus an Mhic, agus an Sperod Naomh
    Amen
    Languages
    Mary O' Flynn
    Ballinglanna, Co. Cork
    Mr Timothy Lambe
  2. In olden days when the Catholics were molested by the Protestants there was a man named Lord Hyde who lived at Castle Hyde said he would build a house which no one could compete with.
    He built it up on a mountain and while it was being built people came from all parts to view it but no Catholics would be allowed in, he made a lovely avenue up to it and on one of the piers of the gate he erected a stone and wrote on it