School: Brooklodge (roll number 5904)

Brooklodge, Co. Cork
C. Mac Carrthaigh

1. In olden days there was a certain house in Rathcormac named Kilshaning it was owned by a rich gentleman and under the steps of the Hall door there was gold buried.
    A certain Lord Fermoy is said to have hidden it there long ago when war was raging in Ireland.
    Lord Fermoy was afraid if he left the money in the house it would be stolen, so for safety he hid it under the steps of the Hall door and soon afterwards he died and nobody knew anything about the gold so it was hidden there for years.
    A man dreamed about the gold for three nights in succession, but the two first nights he thought nothing of it so on the third night himself and his sons went to dig it up. The people who went to dig up the gold were the Curtains of Rathcormac who were labouring men.
    They removed the steps from the door and dug down very deep but at last they were rewarded by finding a pot of gold, they put back the steps again and went home with the treasure. Then they bought farms with the money and they were known as gentlemen afterwards.
    It is said that the pot of gold was worth thousands of pounds.
    When the Danes came to Ireland they robbed and plundered everywhere but especially the Churches and then hid the gold Chalices and a great many of these treasures have been found.
    Mary Casey
    Mr William Casey