School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the owner of the land. The hermit refused, declaring that the place was outside his bounds. The hermit then stuck into the ground (or as I heard it a dung hill) the crop of a whip and said "beyond where that will spread is yours" The crop grew to be a huge tree with long spreading branches; in fact each branch was a tree in itself. (This tree is now decayed)
    The pattern day was the 6th of September. From all quarters pilgrims travelled. The road and holy ground used be thronged, and the inch where the hurling match was played by the people of the other world was thronged. Tea houses were erected on this inch and ever since it has been known as "The Tea-house Inch". Dancing and singing and praying went on harmoniously; from year to year the crowds grew larger and therefore the amusements became more inebriating. Finally came the faction fighting and murder and by order of the Parish priest there was an end to the "pattern".
    The Rounds are still paid there on the saints day.
    An Ogham stone* stands near the well. Dr Graves translation of the inscription is "A prayer for the soul of Mac Corb the Sage". Anm corrpamac Suidd [?] The saint is said to be buried in the adjoining graveyard where another Ogham stone marks his resting place.
    *Joyce P. 9 Short Hist.