School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

'Tis not right to answer a call at night until the person abroad speaks first.
    When an animal dies on a farmer, he sometimes buries it in an adjoining farm, in order to send away the bad-luck. piseóg.
    (A farmer told me last year (1933.) that he lost a great number of calves. He buried the last one that died in an adjoining farm, and from that out he lost none.
    30.
    When a hen is hatching a piece of iron is put under the nest. (By so doing tis said that the thunder will not kill the young birds in the shells).
    31
    When a person is found dead abroad the custom is not to bring the corpse into the house (dwelling). In such a case the wake is in an out house or barn.
    32.
    When a car or other thing is sold (Cattle, horses, etc). the seller gives "luck penny". Before giving the "Luck penny" he first spits on the coin, the receiver dose the same, and that coin is put into some pocket by itself so that it may not get mixed with other money. This is kept in some safe place in the house until the animal etc is sold again.
    (The holder thinks that if this money is spent he is after parting with his luck.).
    33.
    A certain woman who was able to make a lot of butter from a small quantity of milk, was supposed to have a dead man's hand in her house, and that she used draw the hand on the milk after setting it.