School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

Indian Meal Stirabout.
    The Indian meal was first imported the years of Famine.
    To prepare this dish. A pot of spring water was boiled and a few measures of Indian meal added to the size of the pot and the required thickness required for the stirabout. The contents were stirred frequently with a stirabout stick. A little salt was added for flavour, and a cup full of flour to make the stirabout rich.
    It required from 2 to 3 hours to cook.

The Tay.
    When tea was first introduced some country folk boiled the leaves in a pot, then threw away the water and eat the leaves.
    Neighbour so and so learned from somebody to drink the water and so after a time all found the right method.
    Tea was a rarity at Xmas and Easter and everyone did not possess a kettle. One kettle supplied the needs of four or five families in turn.
    [When a vessel (jug etc) leaked the old people made a plaster of curds (gruth) and lime and applied it to the leaking vessel. When this hardened it acted effectively]
    1. products
    Languages