School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

The end of the gut was turned in, and in the right hand the woman took pellets of the raw meat and fed it in, until a convenient length was filled. the ends were then tied together with thin twine. When the required amount of sausages were filled, they were placed in a large pot and boiled. The sausages should be pricked occasionally to prevent bursting. By this methods all the juices were retained within the cover or gut.
    2. Another method for preparing the sausage meat was, all the spare meat and liver were boiled and then chopped finely and seasoned before filling.
    (The thin or slender gut is used for filling sausages)
    Blood Puddings
    When the blood of the pig is drawn a ladar of salt is put into it while hot and stirred frequently to prevent coagulation. A quantity of oatmeal is added to the blood and chopped fat. The mixture is then seasoned with pepper, spices and other flavouring ingredients to taste. Milk is then added.
    A convenient length of gut is taken, (but not turned inside out) and tied at one end, the other end is kept open by inserting two fingers, and the liquid mixture is poured in from a jug. When filled the two ends are tied together.
    When the required number are filled they are boiled for three or four hours.
    1. products