School: Áth Dúna, Gleann an Phréacháin, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 12542)

Chimneyfield, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Duinnshléibhe

was a favourite pastime with boys. The game was played thus.
    A jack (stone) was put up on the road, and all boys having buttons standing at a mark 6 to 8 ft away would pitch their buttons (one or two each as may be arranged by the players) towards it. Each keeping a sharp look out at his own. The boy whose button was nearest to the jack would take up each button according to position calling out, first, second, third etc. Then he tosses them in pairs or threes, the beads (outer part of button or face) are his. The second gather the harps (back) and tosses, as the first did, the 3rd picking up the harps & so on until the buttons are won. Then the game is continued. Boys often carried large strings of buttons. This is known as the game of pitch and toss but money is now used
    Marbles or taws
    This game now no longer seen was very common 40 years ago. It was played as follows
    Three holes were made in the road by removing the stones, a sandy spot was the most preferable. The holes generally were from 4 to 5 ft apart
    [illustration]
    This illustration represents the holes. All the players stand behind the first hole