Scoil: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. In my locality the travelling folk visit the houses frequently.
    The best known are the O'Driscolls, and the Hogans. These two families travel in caravans and on horses.
    They buy and sell horses and donkeys. They usually go in families and the women sell small articles, such as ware, laces and brooches.
    The men sell carpets and rugs and buckets. They collect old buckets and they repair. Some of the other travelling groups occupy their time by fortune-telling. They travel on foot and go from house to house and they ask the house-wives for a piece of silver, and they in return would tell their fortunes.
    Many of the men are good-natured whilst others are of the same nature at different occasions. When they get alms they tell funny stories. When they do not get good sale for their
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Higgins