School: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. (continued from previous page)
    With McClure he stayed for a short time in Pollardstown and it was always a tradition in the family that he too was with McClure and ONeill Crowley but that he evaded arrest.
    Brother Kennedy, who taught the Secondary classes of the CB.S. Mitchelstown in the middle nineties often spoke to his boys of the Fenian days - for, thirty years earlier he had been teaching also in Mitchelstown. He used to say that the people of Mitchelstown in those days were aware the OMeagher Condon was at Kilclooney.
    After the Spring of 1867 OMeagher-Condon went to England and there he was second in command to Captain Kelly, being G. O.C. in the Lancashire area. When his leader was captured he determined on his rescue and planned the attack on the prison van in Manchester. Had everything worked according to plan it would have been a complete success. But one man failed to bring tools as ordered