School: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. The pedigree of the White Knight is traced back to Cosmo, the Grand Duke of Florence and one of his ancestors is said to have conquered the kingdom of Hungary for Julius Caesar, who in consequence added a spear to his coat of arms. When they subdued Florence the wild boar was further added.
    They accompanied William the Conqueror in his expedition against England and afterwards by his orders overran Wales killing the Prince thereof
    and appropriating from him the dragon which they used as supporters to their arms.
    As to the origin of the title White Knight the account of it is briefly this:-
    Three Fitzgibbons who were first cousins were with the English army of Kind Ed. III when he was fighting against the Scotch. Maurice, one of the three was the first to enter