School: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. For generations the people of Mitchelstown have great devotion to St Fanahan (their patron saint). It is the custom in the parish to abstain from meat on the eve of his feast which falls on 25th November.
    Once, two natives of the town were imprisoned in Clonmel. They were chained to large stones and were to be hanged on 25th.
    On the 24th they (the jailers) offered them a feast consisting of meat. One man partook of the feast but the other refused it in honour of St. Fanahan. During the night he was miraculiously freed from prison and came to the bridge of Ballinamona (a couple of miles from this school) There the chains were loosened and the stones to which they were attached fell into the river. There they have