Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a point on the top of it and that is what made a point on the top of the candle. they put a piece of cotton thread in the iron until it was the shape of a candle.
  2. Ballyhea possesses hardly any of her old houses. Long ago a lot of them were to be seen in our parish. Those houses were usually thatched or covered with felt. Here and there slate houses were to be seen. Only the high class people had slate houses as they were most up to date. These buildings contained very little furniture. They had one kitchen and the fire was usually