Scoil: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four years ago my granduncle told me a story about how two more boys and himself searched for gold on the Reidy's mountain at Sorrell. They started digging at midnight and when they had some clay thrown up they came to a big flag and just as they were about lifting it they heard a frightful noise on Russels mountain. One of the boys got such a fright that he ran home as fast as he could. My granduncle and the other man who was my grandfather sprinkled holy water around the place they were digging. They started off to lift the flag again and just as they were doing so a large bull charged them.
    My granduncle Michael O'Connor of Newtown Ballyhea told me this but he is not alive now.
    Kitty O' Connor