School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with some companies of Highlanders came over to help Owen Roe O'Neill urged on perhaps by his love of adventure or by his hatred for the English.
    The English forces attacked first. They marched steadily up the hill, notwithstanding a withering fire from the outposts.
    Superior discipline prevailed, outposts and pickets were driven in, and the shock troops at the top got ready to charge.
    "Crom aboo" and on they came like a whirlwind. The English stood ready to receive the impetus of the first assault; but they were lifted from the Ground like leaves in an Autumn storm. Right through their lines and beyond up to the
    Knocknanuss, Co. Cork