School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (no title)

A Protestant school was in existence about 200 years ago near where the present Catholic Church in Castletown roche now stands.

A Protestant school was in existence about 200 years ago near where the present Catholic Church in Castletownroche now stands. It was on the site just [?] above where Carters, the basket-makers live at present.
    Edmond Burke, the distinguished statesman and relative of Nano Nagle the nun, was supposed to have attended school there at one time when staying with relatives in Castletownroche. The school-master's name was supposed to be O'Halloran.
    Story told by
    James Regan,