School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. Knocknanuss a little to the north of the main road between Mallow and Kanturk is a place of great interest.
    The people speak of the battle of Knocknanuss even at present with bated breath.
    During the war of the Confederation in 1647, this was the scene of a dreadful battle between the forces of Lord Inchiquin (a turn-coat O'Brien) who commanded for the Sassenach Lord Taaffe who commanded for the Norman Irish and the Gael.
    The Irish troops were encamped on the top of the hill. Taaffe who commanded was somewhat incompetent, but he was very ably seconded by a Scotsman named Mac Allister. This
    Knocknanuss, Co. Cork