School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be left in the house, but thrown out, as if left inside, the fairies would have power to enter that house. They could call upon uisce na gcos to open the door for them.
    The old woman that nursed us in childhood was most particular about throwing out the feet-water, and would be horrified if it were left inside.
    There is a stone which was used in the construction of Killavullen (Cill a' Mhuillinn) road bridge on which the train runs, and about 40 years ago, people had the habit of going there, and rubbing their hands to the stone to cure warts. Evidently the stone must be a very ancient one, and
    P. Ó Luinneacháin
    Príobhoide