School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

"What with this fertile soul and requiring no manure, it will be, indeed, a goodly crop."
    "You should say with God's help, master," said the labourer.
    "What sayest thou? God must aye have enough to do besides bothering about our potato seedlings."
    "Sir Walter Raleigh did us all an ill turn when be brought the pesky tuber across seas and planted it in his garden at Youghal. It is spreading like a weed. That other leaf- the tobacco- be of more account."
    "In troth you have the sight of that last," said Rogan, who proceeded to the refectory, there to fill his pipe from the well-stocked tobacco jar of his master. Seamus Rogan was taking more kindly to his job. Good food and plenty of it, a warm bed to lie on, with a few bright tenpenny pieces when the week ended, all contributed to the content of a man who knew what it was to be ragged, hungry, and cold.
    Dame Elspeth telling her beads on the sly, cooking savory dishes in the big kitchen, and ever mindful of the comfort of her husband and his men, went her way silently and discreetly.
    One day, while Bluett was absent in Moyallow, she found her way to the abbey of Killnamullagh (Buttevent)
    Sister M. Brigid
    Mr D. M. Lenihan