School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    where the Friars occasionally went and came. Luck was on her side, too, for Father Anselm, the almoner, who had refused to accept a pension or go beyond seas to the Continent, was present hearing confessions. None of the household of Ballybeg knew anything of her errand. During the hot summer which ensued, Bluett carefully watched the growth of the potatoes. The stalks grew luxuriantly. In the district it was customary to "try" the potato fields on Lateerin Sunday. St. Lateerin was the patron saint of Duhallow. Bluett raised no objection to Rogan when the latter suggested to "try" the potatoes in the Abbey graveyard.
    "It were ill working on the Lord's day, Seamus, but this case is exceptional. If, as you contend, the Lord watches over the potatoes, He will not be angry with us for testing to extent of his bounty."
    The truth was that Isaac wanted badly (?) what nature, or God had sent him. Dame Elspeth wondered at the size of the new tubers. "Such big ones my eyes never beheld, Isaac. Think you, will they be good to the palate"?
    "Of course, Dame, of course! And they got no manure, too." This last made the Dame shudder. A paternoster accompanied the first one she dropped
    Sister M. Brigid
    Mr D. M. Lenihan