School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    other two gradually recovered the use of their legs and feet. Tady Buckley died in Clonbanin in the year 1923 at the age of 75.
    Tobar na Teine is almost midway between Cullen and Dromtariffe wells and is believed to have been visited by St. Lateerin and St. Inneed while on their journeys hither and thither. It is believed that fires were lit by them at this well and that fire used to spring up to light their fires and no kindling was required.
    Kate Dennehy who is about 80 still lives in Glenrath and she remembers to see rags and strings tied to a bush which grew near this well. The water unlike the water of holy wells, is used for domestic purposes.
    Cleanrath, Co. Cork
    Patrick Cronin