School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. The Derinagree Roman Catholic church was begun in 1838. The church previous to that was in the village of Derinagree also. The old church was an oblong building made of slate and mortar. When the present church was built the old church was converted into three dwelling house, and one part of it was used as a school and taught by John Sugrue. The old door which was panelled had the little School Room carved into the upper part of it. There were lancet windows five on each side north and south and the door was on the western end. The old holy water fonts are still to be seen; they are used as feeding troughs for fowl by Mrs. OShea Derinagree in whose land the old church was. This OShea family gave the site of the present church grahs but got the old church in lieu and also the privilage of being free from the Station. Not far away is a spring which is called "The spaw" containing iron and sulphur. Many people from remote parts of the parish drank that "spaw" water on Sundays although the local people have not much "meas" in it. The old church was slated with very small slate