School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. Four leaved Shamrocks which are sometimes got among clusters of shamrock is said to bring good luck to the finder and is preserved by him. It is sometimes glued on to the inside of a watch near the works or in the clasp inside a photo or picture frame.
    The finder of an old horse tooth by itself keeps this as a protection against toothache. Old homes which are unfit but that did the farm work for years and had no vices are kept till they die and are buried in the farm without being skinned. This custom especially applies to mares that raised many useful colts. A shoe of such a one is nailed in the stable.
    When a child was born in the caul, the caul was kept carefully by the parents, by the father when alive in his purse. It was believed to bring great luck to the parents and the child.
    A butter-like substance is sometimes found in grazing land. This is collected and kept and is believed to be an omen of milk increase in