School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. There are many wild birds in the parish. Those are the songsters - thrushes, blackbirds, syklarks goldfinches linnets especially the grey linnet. Gold finches are generally scarce but there are some places that they are frequent. They fly and flit in flocks in August and they are seen perched on big thistles and horsebuttons, eating the seeds. They fly with an up and down motion and they chirp when flying. They are also fond of the hips of the wild rose in Autumn. The people say that the march thrush and the July blackbird are the best songsters. The robin is a cheery singer in the winter evenings just before dusk.
    The other common birds are crows and squall crows jackdaws which can talk if their tongues are split; magpies, curlews pigeons snipe. The male snipe is called the gabhairin ruadh on account of its bleating at night; Bull thrushes or jays, tit larks, and bog larks, yellow hammers, bull finches, chaff finches, diarmin-riacks, siovaineens, or wagtails, tom tits, water hens. Herons fly around the bogs and by the rivers. They nest on beech trees at Drishane, they call their nest cries "chuining". Sometimes a king
    John Murley
    Meenskeha East, Co. Cork