School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    the extra produce of the geese and is like another harvest. In some places the geese are turned out in the cornfields to pick up the grains that have been left after the clearing in of the harvest. Many farmers let a stock of corn in the field - this is a custom perhaps kept up to feed the pheasants if they frequent the land.
    Certain days are looked on as being unlucky while others are called lucky days. People never begin a new work on Saturday. They never being ploughing or mowing on a Saturday. They never turn in the cows for the first time into after grass on a Saturday. A child is never sent to school for the first time on Monday or cattle are not sent grazing on a Monday into new lands. They say that work begun on a Saturday is never finished. People never change their residence on Mondays or Fridays. They do not change their animals on these days either.
    Patrick Cronin
    Meenskeha East, Co. Cork