School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times the boys used to act a little play and some took with them an inflated pig's bladder with which they whacked each other in this act. The money they collected is divided between the "boys" who spend it as they like.
    Christmas
    Christmas is celebrated with great glee and every home has as many nice things an it can afford. The week before Christmas is a busy week for the household still. Whitewash shows cleanly inside and outside the houses. The yards and haggards are cleaned and tidied and every thing is spic and span. Holly and ivy and large sprays of laurel decorate the walls of the kitchen. Arches of strung holly are put round the windows and mottoes are fastened on the walls. Wishes for merry Christmas and happy new year and Hearty welcome to all are to be seen in all houses. A nice little creachil of bogdeal has been set aside for the open fireplace on that night. The tins and brasses are shined and the largest turnip on the farm is halved, holed and decorated for holding the Christmas candle. In some houses three large pound candles are lighted; then all the members of the family gather in the kitchen--all with shining faces. The youngest member of the family lights the one for
    Dan Buckley
    Keale North, Co. Cork