School: Doire na Groighe (B.), An Bhán-tír (roll number 7450)

Dernagree, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Caisil

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is a sign that some relation is dying or dead. On a wet morning if the cock crows it is a sign that the evening will clear. If the ducks are screaming it is a sign that some one is shooting game birds. A person should never count the chickens in the shell. A clutch of 13 eggs should be put to hatch at sunset. Round Eggs are better than pointed ones for hatching. The scab should be taken off the beak of the chicken when it comes out of the shell. When people are cardplaying the cock crows if there is devilment being worked in colouring the cards. When the cock crows in the morning all wicked spirits have to leave the earth.
    When a mare in foal is drawing a cart fresh meat should never be put in as part of the load. In praising farm animals they always say "God bless him or her".
    When the cows of a farm suffer from slinging a puck goat is usually kept with them and moves at will in the stalls and in the fields among the cattle.
    John Morley
    Meenskeha East, Co. Cork